Dear Customer


For quite some time we have been weathering exchange rate issues.
We have, up until now absorbed the extra costs rather than add them in.

Following the huge decline of value in Sterling, we are faced with little option but to increase our prices in line with
our increased costs. Everything we buy is either in US $ or Euros and include the extra Air Freight costs as well.

We appreciate your continued support in these difficult times.

Best Regards
Marcus Berriman

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Statement of intent
You will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) when you request a brochure or place an order.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the shop owner to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Tattoo Supplies (UK) Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Information on visitors
During the course of any visit to the site, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer.

The cookies are used to store items you have placed in your shopping basket locally on your computer. This cookie is a temporary cookie and will be removed from your computer when you close your browser.

In addition to your shopping basket the site will collect information in a separate cookie that will store information enabling Tattoo Supplies to run consistently eg the currency being used by the site. Tattoo Supplies also uses this cookie to store the referrer site (eg search engine) that the user came from. This helps Tattoo Supplies (UK) build a clear picture of where traffic for the site is coming from to helping Tattoo Supplies (UK) to serve you better in the future. The information stored in this cookie is limited to the search engine location but does not contain any other personal information. This cookie is a temporary cookie and will be removed from your computer when you close your browser.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us provide you with a better service and assists us in analyzing the profile of our visitors.

Turning off your cookies will allow you to browse the catalogue but will disable the shopping feature from the site and you will not be able to buy anything. Tattoo Supplies will ask you to re-enable your cookies when you need them and will provide you with step-by-step instructions on how to do it.

How your order is collected and stored
When you place an order using Tattoo Supplies, Tattoo Supplies will collect your personal billing and delivery details information. This data is stored on a secure server at Tattoo Supplies (UK) Ltd., the developers of Tattoo Supplies. Your order will reside securely on the server for a maximum of 7 days while the shop owner processes the order. The order will be securely downloaded to the shop owner either through a secure online page or by transmitting the order from the server to their computer using a secure link. Once the order is with the shop owner it is no longer the responsibility of Tattoo Supplies (UK) Ltd. The shop owner may store the order on their local copy of Tattoo Supplies for as long as it wishes.

Tattoo Supplies will store basic information about the order eg. order number, date, name, and order amount for statistical analysis. It will store no other personal information.

Some shops allow you to store your personal details on the site. This allows Tattoo Supplies to provide password-protected access to your billing and delivery addresses without having to re-enter them. No credit card information is stored with your account. This data resides securely on the payment gateways when used to process your order.

Tattoo Supplies (UK) Ltd. will never supply information to anyone outside Tattoo Supplies (UK) Ltd., with the exception of the owner of the site where the order was placed, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Tattoo Supplies (UK) Ltd. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to Tattoo Supplies (UK) Ltd.
What is a cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their sites in order to track traffic flows.

NB: If cookies are disabled you will not be able to put products into your shopping baskets or buy anything. You can still browse the site and view the products but you cannot buy anything.

How to find and control your cookies
If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy Tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Click on the 'Advanced' button
6. Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Security tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Advanced tab
4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.

In Internet Explorer 3.0:
You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Set your options in the box that says Cookies.

How do you know which of the sites you've visited use cookies?
If you're using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies
5. Click the View Cookies button

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the General tab
4. Click Settings
5. View Files

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Under the tab General (the default tab) click
4. Settings
5. View Files.

Internet Explorer 3.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View
2. Options
3. Advanced
4. View Files.

Netscape Communicator 4.0:
Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You'll need to find the file, which it calls Cookie.txt on Windows machines.

Safari 1.0:
1. From the Safari menu click Preferences
2. Click Show Cookies

How to see your cookie code
Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

© 2013 TATTOO SUPPLIES UK All rights reserved  | Login |  Website designed by DNA Creative